Privacy Policy

Who we are

The organisation SRBY (UK) is an educational charity registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales (Registered Charity No. 1127729).  We are staffed 100% by volunteers, there are no paid staff.

Website Cookies

We only provide functional cookies. These cookies let us do things like remember your login details and settings. No personal information is collected.

What is the legal basis for processing the data

Data protection under GDPR sets out a number of different reasons for which a company may collect and process your personal data, including:

Consent

In order to process your order we need to collect certain information such as name, address, contact email or phone number and items purchased. This information is solely used for processing your order.

Legal compliance

If the law requires us to, we may need to collect and process your data.  For example: we can pass on details of people involved in fraud or other criminal activity affecting SRBY (UK) to law enforcement .

Legitimate interest

In specific situations, we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our charity and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests. (For example purchases.)

Will the data be shared with any third parties

We use a third-party provider, PayPal, to process your payment and do not pass your personal information to any other third parties.

How will the information be used

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent. Information collected will be used for the purpose that it was collected for, eg. purchases. We also analyse the data collected to help us make decisions on how to provide future services.

How long will the data be stored for

Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we will only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. At the end of that retention period, your data will either be deleted completely or anonymised, for example by aggregation with other data so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis.

How we protect your personal data

We secure access to all transactional areas of our websites and apps using ‘https’ technology. Access to your personal data is password-protected, and sensitive data such as payment card information is secured and tokenised by the payment provider (PayPal) to ensure it is protected.

What rights does the data subject have

You have the right to request:

  • Access to the personal data we hold about you.

  • The correction of your personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete.

  • That we stop any consent-based processing of your personal data after you withdraw that consent.

To protect the confidentiality of your information, we will ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request you make under this Privacy Notice.

If you make a request, we will expedite it as soon as practically possible. In certain circumstances it can take up to 1 month for us to complete the request. If, in exceptional circumstances, it may take longer than 1 month we will inform you. You can send a request to uk@srby.org or you can write to us at: SRBY (UK), 67B East Dulwich Road, London SE22 9AP.

How can the data subject raise a complaint

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office www.ico.org.uk/concerns